Cedarwood Essential Oil
Cedarwood oil is yellowish-orange in colour. It has a soft and woody smell and has a high viscosity.
It originated in North America.
It is extracted with the help of steam distillation.
Cadinene, Cedrol, Cedrene and Cedrenol.
antiseptic, astringent, diuretic, expectorant, insecticide, fungicide, sedative and tonic.
- Cedarwood essential oil benefits the skin by its sedating ability and thus relieves itching.
- It is used as an astringent and is good for acne, oily skin and hair care.
- It helps with urinary and chest infections.
- It acts as a general tonic.
- It soothes our nerves and is helpful in anxiety.
- It also helps in cases of arthritis and rheumatism.
- If used in high cocentrations, can irritate skin.
- It should not be used during pregnancy.